Pages

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Memorial Day {Weekend}

What an AMAZING weekend!!!

So... Friday and Saturday I was getting everything ready for my soldier to get home.  I cleaned house (and it was sparkling), mowed the lawn & got everything ready for his welcome home celebration!!!

everything was coming along just perfect!!
After hanging the banner above the garage.  Keep in mind I had to have help with it, because I'm scared of hights :-/ ... So my Momma came over and helped me!! :-)
I have all the flags put out. :-)
even in the plant on top of the mailbox!
After getting all the flags put out and the Banner hung... I wasn't even a lil' done.  I went inside and started baking cupcakes & cookies!! 
They were so yummy!!!
After baking, I did a few lil' things to surprise my Soldier....
What soldier wouldn't want a cold beer after being in the sandbox for weeks?! ;-)
Then a lil' something that my soldier likes ... even though I wish he didn't! :-)
I had this in the bathroom, so when he went to shower he seen it!
So after all the hard work I put into this homecoming... It was just the waiting game!  The butterflies were overwhelming me.  I could hardly wait to see him.  But let me tell you.... It was worth ever long day/weeks.  Because when he walked in the door it was like seeing him for the very first time.  I'm in LoVe!!
YAYYYY!!!!  HE'S HoMe!!!!!
Welcome HoMe BABYY!!!!!!!

He's unpacking all his stuff, and I'm just so flippin' HaPPy he's HoMe!!!
The Boys were excited Daddy was home but they were also busy counting all their hotwheels!!  Lol!

[Monday] Memorial Day!!

Fred & Tim playing college football on the Wii.
While they were having fun, I was in the kitchen getting things ready for our cookout!
Everything was ready, Just waiting on my soldier to get the burgers ready to grill ....
Tim, doing what he does best [texting]!!!
The boys playing Xbox!
Time to grill!!
The guys playing football ....

Me and My Soldier!!!!

Me & Jeana

[Brothers]

Momma & Me
Haha... Can you tell, we went shopping together?! ;-)

Momma gave Fred a coin for Memorial Day....
The coin says on one side...
"Ladies Auxiliary
To The Veterans Of Foreign Wars"
The other side says...
"We Thank You For Your Service And Pray For Your Continued Safety"
It was a very nice coin and it made him SMiLe so BiG!!!

Here's a few more pic's of the weekend .....

~The EnD oF OuR WeeKeNd~
I'm so so glad he's HoMe!!!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Sleepy

All the sleepless nights I've been going through ... Is finally catching up to me!!  I feel like I haven't slept in months but in reality it's only been weeks.
For the past few day, around 3ish I can hardly keep my eyes open.  I am so flippin' tired.  One things for sure... In a few more day, I will sleep like a baby!!! =) My Soldier will be home!!!
Haha.. Although, while I was in LA at my sister and brother in laws house over the weekend.... I actually slept good for the first time since my soldier has been gone.  My sister in law slept with me, cause  her hubby was breathing to loud and it was keeping her awake.  So she came in and slept with me.  I guess cause it's the closest thing to my hubby is why I slept so good that night. 

I don't have much longer and I'm counting down the day's!!  =)
{That all for now.}
tammy grace

Thursday, May 19, 2011

This song reminds me of US♥

When your gone.
I always needed time on my own
I never thought I'd need you there when I cry
And the days feel like years when I'm alone
And the bed where you lie is made up on your side
When you walk away I count the steps that you take
Do you see how much I need you right now?
When you're gone
The pieces of my heart are missing you
When you're gone
The face I came to know is missing too
When you're gone
The words I need to hear to always get me through
The day and make it ok
I miss you

I've never felt this way before
Everything that I do reminds me of you
And the clothes you left, they lie on the floor
And they smell just like you, I love the things that you do

When you walk away I count the steps that you take
Do you see how much I need you right now?

When you're gone
The pieces of my heart are missing you
And when you're gone
The face I came to know is missing too

And when you're gone
The words I need to hear to always get me through
The day and make it ok
I miss you

We were made for each other
Out here forever
I know we were, yeah
And all I ever wanted was for you to know
Everything I'd do, I'd give my heart and soul
I can hardly breathe I need to feel you here with me, yeah

When you're gone
The pieces of my heart are missing you
And when you're gone
The face I came to know is missing too

And when you're gone
All the words I need to hear will always get me through
The day and make it ok
I miss you

Tammy Grace.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

-Busy Wednesday-

Rit's a beautiful day outside...
i'm  staying  busyyy (:
finishing laundry. packing. mowed the yard. cleaned the house. still gotta clean the car out. paint toes & nails. ;) & cook dinner.
I'm getting excited about going to Becka & Greg's.  It's going to be a FUN & RELAXING weekend and I cannot wait.  It's much needed!!

In the mean time, i'm still
{counting down}
11 more days

& I can hardly wait!!!;)  I have never been a complete mess like I have been this time.  I think it's because I haven't been able to talk to him.   Like hear his voice, or even getting a random text from him.  Anything is better than nothing, Right?!
Lol... When he does get his phone back and he calls or text me {which ever it is?!?} I am going to light up like a freakin' light bulb!!!  Who ever is around me, is going to see this girl so flippin' happy.  I will probably cry like a big O' baby Lol.  It will defiantly be a moment i'll never forget!  It's going to be almost as wonderful as seeing him when he gets back... ha' well not really but it seems that way.  Basically, I'm going to be h.a.p.p.y!!!  That's all for now, hope everyone has a good night!
»-(¯`v´¯)-» Tammy Grace